Search boats for sale

Price:

Length:

Privacy Policy

ABOUT US

We are Val Wyatt Marine Ltd (hereafter referred to as “we”, “us”, “our”). Our purpose is to facilitate the sale and purchase of new and used boats, whilst offering a full complement of marine and marina services. We are registered as a limited company in England and Wales under registration number 850451, with registered office at Willow Marina, Willow Lane, Wargrave, RG10 8LH.

For any queries about this policy, please contact us via info@valwyattmarine.co.uk, or call 01189 403211.

 

THE PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY

Using personal data allows us to develop a better understanding of our customers, those interested in boats and boating life, and our marina community.  In this policy any reference to “you” means any such person who may be included in any of these classifications.

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how we collect and use the data we collect from you.

We use your data in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data. This policy explains:

  • Our regard for your privacy
  • Why we collect your personal data
  • What data we may collect about you
  • How we may use that data
  • How we store that data
  • How long we retain your information for
  • In what situations we may disclose your details to third parties
  • Our use of cookies to improve your use of our website
  • Your consent, responsibilities, and your rights regarding your data

YOUR PRIVACY

We are committed to protecting your personal data and being transparent about what information we hold about you. We respect your privacy and aim to be honest, fair, diligent and transparent in our handling of personal data. We will only use your personal data in a way which is fair to you.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect personal data from you only where it is necessary for our dealings with you and our legal obligations. This includes using the information collected for the purposes of:

  • providing you with relevant and timely information about our products and services based on the requirements you give us;
  • providing you with goods and services that you have requested from us;
  • complying with our legal and contractual obligations;
  • our record keeping regarding transactions and boat sales;
  • improving the ways in which we communicate with you;
  • notifying you of any changes to our products and services.

WHAT DATA WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. During our communications with you – whether over the telephone, face to face, in written communications, via email or via our website www. valwyattmarine.co.uk or other websites we advertise on – we may collect from you and keep a record of the following personal data:

  • Identity Data including first name, last name(s), marital status, title, date of birth, gender and occupation.
  • Contact Data including billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data including bank account details.
  • Transaction Data including details about payments to and from you and details of products and services that you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Profile Data including purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, requirements, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data including information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Interaction Data including what emails you have opened and which links you have clicked on.
  • Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Sensitive Personal Data

Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information – such as health information, race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, and political opinions – are more sensitive than others. We don’t ever ask for any such information.

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR DATA

There are three bases under which we may process your data:

Contract purposes

When you make a purchase from us, or from one of our vendors who whom we act as broker, you are entering into a contract with us. In order to perform this contract, we need to process and store your data. For example, we may need to send you communications to confirm offers and orders, send you product and service invoices, or make sure that you have all the information you need regarding your dealings with us. Further, if you buy or sell a boat through us we will retain copies of original purchase invoices for the vessel and Bills of Sale to evidence title and VAT status of a craft.

Legitimate business interests

In certain situations, we collect and process your personal data for purposes that are in our legitimate organisational interest. We only do this if there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information in this way.

With your explicit consent

For any situations where the two bases above are not appropriate, we will instead ask for your explicit consent before using your personal information in that specific situation.

Marketing communications

We aim to communicate with you about the work that we do in ways that you find relevant, timely and respectful. To do this, we use data that we have stored about you – for example, boats that you have enquired about previously, or any preferences that you may have told us about. We use our legitimate organisational interest as the legal basis for such communications.

We will never share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by emailing us at info@valwyattmarine.co.uk at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases of online products or coaching services. etc.

Debit card payments

If you use your debit card to make a payment to us, we will ensure this is carried out securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

We don’t ever store card details; you’ll need to provide them again each time you make a new payment.

Other processing activities

In addition to marketing communications, we also process personal information in the following ways that are within our legitimate organisational interests:

§  We may analyse data we hold about you to ensure that the content and timing of communications we send to you are as relevant to you as possible.

§  We may analyse data we hold about you in order to identify and prevent fraud.

§  In order to improve our website, we may analyse information about how our site visitors use it and the content that they interact with. Such information is anonymous and amalgamated; we cannot view the behaviour of individual or identifiable users.

In all of the above cases, we will always keep your rights and interests at the forefront to ensure they are not overridden by your own interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. You have the right to object to any of this processing at any time. If you wish to do this, please use the contact details at the end of this policy.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We have various physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place to keep your personal information as secure as possible. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

We use the following US based third-party service providers named below to process and store your data:

§  MailChimp, which we use to manage email marketing subscriber lists and send emails to our subscribers. Read their privacy policy.

§  Boats Group, referred also to Boat Wizard, which we use to manage our customer and boat databases. Read their privacy policy.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

We will disclose your relevant personal data to our suppliers should you wish to make an order for a product or service made available by that supplier.

We may pass your details to our agents and subcontractors to help us with any of our uses of your data set out in our Privacy Policy. For example, we may use third parties to assist us with delivering products to you, to enable us to collect payments from you, to analyse data and to provide us with marketing or customer service assistance.

We may exchange information with third parties for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

From time to time, you may receive information directly from us regarding activities that we run in partnership with third party organisations – for example, our marine or local partners – or regarding initiatives run by those organisations that we choose to support and promote within our customer community. However, the personal data of our customers and e-newsletter subscribers is not, in any case, shared with other such organisations.

We may disclose your details as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, we shall NOT sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless this is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or unless we are required to do so by law.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed on your device by some websites that you visit. They are widely used to allow a website to function (for example to keep track of your shopping basket) as well as to provide website operators with information on how the site is being used.

We use cookies to identify how our website is being used (by sharing anonymised data with Google Analytics), so that we can make relevant improvements to improve your experience of using the website. All cookies used by us are done so in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is from within the settings on your web browser. For further details, please consult your browser’s help menu.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

YOUR CONSENT, RESPONSIBILITIES, AND RIGHTS

Consent

By submitting data to us and using our website, you consent to our use of your data and of anyone you represent in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and you are responsible for ensuring that you have authority to consent on behalf of anyone about whom you submit data to us.

You also consent to us placing cookies on your hard drive. You can turn these off if you want, through the settings on your browser. See the “Cookies” section above.

Maintaining your personal information

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If there are aspects of your record that are inaccurate or that you would like to remove, please use the contact details at the end of this policy.

Any objections you make to any processing of your data will be stored against your record on our system, in order that we can comply with your requests.

Your rights to your personal information

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@valwyattmarine.co.uk

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this policy may be amended from time to time. You should check back for the most current version before relying on any of the provisions in this privacy policy. We will provide notice of material changes to the policy, either by posting a notice on our website, by sending an email, or some other reasonable method.

Contact us:

By post: Val Wyatt Marine, Willow Marina, Willow Lane, Wargrave, Berkshire, RG10 8LH

By email: info@valwyattmarine.co.uk

By phone: 01189 403211

Last updated in May 2018

val wyatt news

archives »
Southampton Boat Show is here again! 13th September 2018

It's that time again! Britain's biggest boat festival is upon us, starting Friday 14th September and running through to Sunday 23rd September...

JOIN US ON 28th & 29TH APRIL FOR OUR OPEN WEEKEND! 2nd April 2018

The relaunching of boats and the evenings getting lighter is a sign that Spring and the boating season is here. We’re celebrating...

The new Haines 320 is arriving soon 1st April 2018

Back in 2015 Haines first had the thoughts for a restyled version of its hugely popular Haines 320. In July 2018 the...